Cable Matters

Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Cable (OM4 Fiber Optic Cable/LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable) 1m - Available 1m - 30m

$13.99$23.99

See at Amazon.com

100 Gigabit Performance The Cable Matters® Multimode OM4 Duplex 50/125 micron fiber patch cords are rated for the extreme demands of 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel, and 40 Gigabit InfiniBand networks. OM4 rated fiber patch cable extends the maximum reach distance from 300m to 550m and more than doubles the available bandwidth. Bend Insensitive Engineering with Backwards Compatibility Bend insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) provides greater flexibility in tight spaces or long cable runs with multiple bends. BIMMF fiber cable is engineered with an extra layer of glass around the core to ensure optical performance and provide durability for the extreme requirements of SAN network or high density patch panel installations. It offers interoperability and backwards compatibility with OM3 and OM4 50 micron fiber systems. Protect your network against macro-bend losses that are difficult to isolate, troubleshoot, and repair. Standards Compliance with a Lifetime Warranty The OFNP (plenum) rating conforms to strict NEC building safety codes but is compatible with unrated or OFNR (riser) rated applications. Every cable is individually precision factory tested for insertion and return loss to ensure transmission performance per TIA-568-C.3 specifications. The combination of LC connectors in a protective yoke, strain relief boots and zirconia ceramic ferrules provides a robust cable with low-loss performance. Cable Specifications - Connectors: LC to LC - Core: 50 Micron - Cladding: 125 Micron - Jacket: PVC OFNP (plenum) - OD: 2.0mm legs (2.0 x 4.0mm) - Design: Duplex zipcord - Classification: OM4 LOMMF - Wavelengths: 850 and 1300nm - Type: Bend-Insensitive Multimode (BIMMF) - Ferrule: Ceramic - Polish: PC - Compliance: TIA 568-C.3 /492AAAC, UL 910, C E, RoHS Warranty Limited Lifetime Warranty

Similar Products
Shop More