Are Super Bowl Parties Illegal?

Is it against copyright law to host a Super Bowl party in your home? The law does indeed kick in for screens above 55 inches and more than six loudspeakers. But further clauses may give party-loving homeowners some wiggle room.

The law (U.S. Code, Title 17, Chapter 1, Section 110) says it's OK to operate "a single receiving apparatus of the kind commonly used in private homes" as long as you don't make a "direct charge" for it. It also distinguishes between private homes and public establishments.

That still leaves enough ambiguity to cause mischief. In one notorious case, NFL threats forced a church to cancel its Super Bowl Bash, as we reported a couple of years ago.

If you'd like to take in the details, Ars Technica explains all.

Share | |

X
Enter your Sound & Vision username.
Enter the password that accompanies your username.
Loading
setting var node_statistics_85998